Kuy Teav (Cambodian Noodle Soup)
គុយទាវPronunciation (IPA) /kuj tiəw/
A Cambodian rice-noodle soup with pork broth and customizable garnishes.
Also known as: គុយទាវ
Allergens & declarations
Contains
Crustaceans
Contains crustaceans and crustacean products
Fish
Contains fish and fish products
This describes the classic recipe, so you know what to ask about. It is not a declaration for any particular kitchen — recipes and suppliers vary, and only the restaurant can tell you what is in the dish it serves.
In detail
Typical ingredients
Frequently asked questions
- What is Kuy Teav (Cambodian Noodle Soup)?
- A Cambodian rice-noodle soup with pork broth and customizable garnishes.
- Where does Kuy Teav (Cambodian Noodle Soup) come from?
- Kuy Teav (Cambodian Noodle Soup) — country of origin: Cambodia.
- What is Kuy Teav (Cambodian Noodle Soup) made of?
- Rice noodles, pork, pork, fish sauce, shrimp, garlic, lime.
- Which allergens does Kuy Teav (Cambodian Noodle Soup) contain?
- Contains crustaceans and crustacean products. Contains fish and fish products.
- What is Kuy Teav (Cambodian Noodle Soup) also known as?
- គុយទាវ.
- How do you pronounce Kuy Teav (Cambodian Noodle Soup)?
- គុយទាវ (Khmer) is pronounced /kuj tiəw/.
Similar dishes
More from this cuisine
Cambodia- Bai Sach Chrouk (Pork and Rice)Cambodian grilled marinated pork served over rice, often with pickles or broth.
- Fish AmokA Khmer steamed fish curry custard seasoned with aromatic kroeung and coconut.
- Num Banh Chok (Khmer Noodles)Fresh Khmer rice noodles topped with a fish-based green curry sauce and herbs.
- Samlor KorkoA thick Cambodian vegetable soup traditionally thickened with toasted rice and prahok.


